Tashkent to host the First Uzbek-Indian International Congress of Tour Guides
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development together with the Educational and Consulting Center of Tourism in Tashkent will hold the First Uzbek-Indian International Congress of Tour Guides on August 4. It will be attended by about 180 delegates from the Tourist Guide Federation of India and over 70 representatives of the tourism business of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The congress will become an active dialogue platform between Uzbekistan and India, the purpose of which is to strengthen bilateral relations in tourism and excursion activities. Through participation at the congress, it is planned to establish a direct constructive dialogue, discuss current issues of cooperation, exchange practical experience among the guides of the two countries, as well as find new partners.
It is planned to hold the 22nd annual national congress of the Tourist Guide Federation of India.
The delegation is expected to visit Uzbekistan cities and become acquainted with activities of national tour guides of the country.
Similar announcements
On April 16-18, Uzbekistan will host an online e-sports tournament for computer games FIFA and Counter Strike: GO.
The event will take place on 18-19 November this year in the halls 1-4 "Uzexpocentre". For the establishment and expansion of cooperation ties between the industrialists, the fair will demonstrate the economic potential of Uzbeki…
From 13 to 15 November in the capital "Uzexpocentre" will be held the 25th Tashkent International Tourism Fair "Tourism on the Silk Road" (TITF-2019).