The President of Uzbekistan accepts credentials of foreign ambassadors
On April 12, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received credentials from the newly appointed Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Ahmad bin Said Al-Kasiri of the Sultanate of Oman, Ibragim Junusov of the Kyrgyz Republic, Mehmet Sureyya Er of the Republic of Turkey, Sunario Kartadinata of the Republic of Indonesia, and Darkhan Satybaldy of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
The head of our state sincerely congratulated the ambassadors and wished them success in carrying out their responsible diplomatic mission.
It was noted that in Uzbekistan today, within the framework of the country’s Development Strategy, extensive reforms are being undertaken in all walks of public life designed to build a democratic state and shape a strong civil society, modernize and liberalize the economy sectors.
In particular, under implementation is the National Program adopted in connection with the announcement of 2019 as the Year of Active Investments and Social Development.
Uzbekistan’s foreign policy has been undergoing cardinal transformation, too. The country is perceived in the international arena today as an open, responsible and reliable partner.
The activities of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are being improved, the economic component of foreign policy has been considerably strengthened. Currently, Uzbekistan’s ambassadors abroad are actively engaged in trade, investment and tourism matters.
Principal significance is attached to the advancement of traditionally friendly relations, consolidation of good-neighborly ties and strategic partnership with Central Asian nations. Thanks to an open and constructive dialogue, an atmosphere of trust and mutual understanding has been established in the region, and progress has been made in addressing pressing issues in this part of the world.
In the meantime, Uzbekistan is dynamically building mutually advantageous and prolific cooperation with other countries of the world.
In his speech at the ceremony of presenting credentials, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev focused on key areas of multifaceted interaction with nations that the newly appointed ambassadors represent.
It was noted that the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Sultanate of Oman are bound by friendship and common religious values.
We consider Oman as a state with considerable standing in the region and the Arab-Muslim world, pursuing a profoundly thought-out foreign policy, the head of our state pointed out.
The shared desire to enhance the Uzbek-Omani relations and afford them a systemic and long-term nature was emphasized.
The President of Uzbekistan drew attention to the importance of expanding trade and economic, investment, scientific and technical cooperation, interaction in the field of education.
Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan are tied by centuries-old bonds of traditional friendship, fraternity and mutual respect.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with deep satisfaction the open and trust-based dialogue established at the level of heads of state in recent years, and the intensive development of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz strategic partnership.
Inter-parliamentary relations are established, mechanisms of inter-regional contacts are launched, trade and economic cooperation as well as cultural and humanitarian exchanges are expanding.
Confidence was expressed that through joint efforts, the long-term partnership of our nations will continue to develop dynamically.
Turkey wields tremendous political, economic and intellectual potential. Recently, the multi-dimensional relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Turkey, based on mutual respect, have grown to attain the form of a strategic partnership.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s state visit to Turkey in 2017 and that of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to our country last year raised the interaction to an entirely new level.
Currently, major joint projects are in progress in the trade, economic, investment and humanitarian fields.
It was noted that the first meeting of the Uzbek-Turkish Council of Strategic Cooperation at the highest level will facilitate the enlargement of multidimensional ties.
Indonesia is traditionally a friendly partner of Uzbekistan in Southeast Asia, with which we share common spiritual and religious values.
The trade turnover between the two countries has been growing, joint programs and projects are being implemented in diverse sectors, including in pilgrimage tourism.
The importance of building up interaction in the political, trade, economic, innovation, cultural and educational fields was confirmed.
The relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan are characterized by good neighborliness, enduring bonds of friendship and fraternity. Our countries pay special attention to the active advancement of comprehensive cooperation.
The head of our state stressed in particular the established trustful and sincere dialogue with the First President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The conviction was expressed that the upcoming first state visit of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev to Uzbekistan on April 14-15 will contribute to the steadfast enhancement of the strategic partnership.
In conclusion, the President of Uzbekistan expressed hope that the professional and life experience, extensive knowledge of newly appointed ambassadors would serve to the successful fulfillment of their diplomatic mission aimed at strengthening friendly relations and mutually beneficial cooperation between our countries.
In turn, the ambassadors expressed deep gratitude to the head of our state for the warm welcome and assured that they would make every effort to further their countries’ full-scale cooperation and effective partnership with Uzbekistan.