President of the Republic of Uzbekistan receives Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
On March 7, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Co-Chairman of Uzbekistan – Russia Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation, the Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, Maxim Oreshkin.
Warmly welcoming the guest, the Head of the state expressed deep satisfaction with the dynamic development and consistent strengthening of Uzbekistan – Russia friendship, strategic partnership and alliance, expansion of practical multifaceted cooperation.
Regular high-level contacts and confidential dialogue between the heads of Uzbekistan and Russia, intensification of interaction and exchanges between agencies, regions and business circles contributed to an unprecedented intensification of productive cooperation in trade-economic, investment, scientific-technical and cultural-humanitarian fields.
It was emphasized that the state visit of the President of Russia Vladimir Putin to Uzbekistan in October last year filled cooperation with new practical content.
In 2018, the growth of mutual trade exceeded 20 percent and reached almost 6 billion USD. Large investment projects are being implemented with participation of leading Russian companies and banks, including in the energy, oil and gas, chemical, mechanical engineering, electrical, textile, food and many other industries.
It was noted that new multilevel format of the dialogue – creation of a Joint Commission on bilateral cooperation at the level of prime ministers of the two countries will certainly contribute to increasing efficiency and ensuring the timely practical implementation of agreements on expanding multifaceted partnership.
Creation in the regions of Uzbekistan of agroclusters and logistics centers with participation of Russian companies, the launch of a new mechanism for large-scale supplies of Uzbekistan fruits, vegetables and textile products to the Russian market, creation of favorable conditions for further strengthening interregional cooperation, expanding mutual exchanges and implementing joint projects in healthcare and education were noted among the promising areas of cooperation.
The Minister of Economic Development of Russia expressed sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.
Maxim Oreshkin highly appreciated the ongoing large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan aimed at ensuring sustainable development of the country, liberalizing the economy and improving the business climate, supporting investors and business initiatives.
The Russian side expressed readiness to continue taking necessary steps for increasing the volume and expanding the range of mutual trade, implementing joint promising investment projects in various industries.