The President to attend SCO and CICA summits
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will take part in the upcoming summit meetings of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, due 13-14 June in Bishkek, and the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia, scheduled for June 15 in Dushanbe.
The agenda of the SCO Council of Heads of State session contains issues pertinent to the enhancement and consolidation of multilateral cooperation in priority areas, including in political, economic and security matters. Participants are also expected to exchange views on pressing issues of international and regional nature.
Bishkek Declaration is anticipated to be adopted toward the end of the summit meeting, so is a package of documents aimed at expanding the multidimensional partnership within the organization, including the enlargement of ties among regions of member nations and cooperation in digitalization and information and communication technologies, environment, tourism, sports and other areas.
The fifth summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia will focus on the motto “Single vision for a safer and more prosperous region”. Over 30 delegations of participating countries and observers as well as international and regional organizations are said to attend the session.
As part of participation in summits in Bishkek and Dushanbe, the President of Uzbekistan plans to hold a number of bilateral meetings with heads of other delegations.