Year of intensive development of industry and entrepreneurship announced in Ferghana region
A session is now in progress in the city of Ferghana with the participation of regional officials and public figures, heads of ministries and other government agencies, representatives of the older generation, and entrepreneurs.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated all those gathered and the entire nation on the start of the month of Ramadan and the upcoming Day of Memory and Honor.
It was noted that in 2018, industrial production in the Ferghana region grew by 8 percent, the services sector increased by 9 percent, and the volume of investments cashed in multiplied 1.5 times. However, in terms of gross regional product per capita, the province lags far behind the national level; in the Kushtepa, Furkat, Altyaryk, Ferghana and Yazyavan districts, manufacturing industry has lacked advancement.
In this regard, a new regional investment program for 2019-2020 has been contemplated, comprising 643 projects for a total amount of 26 trillion 401 billion soums. Under this program, it is planned to absorb 2.5 billion dollars of foreign direct investments and create more than 31,000 new jobs.
For example, in Farghona Yasin Qurilish Mollari enterprise in the Besharyk district, a project worth $ 200 million is scheduled to be realized to arrange for the production of 800 thousand tons of cement in the current year and 1.2 million tons from the next year. In Kokand, through the direct investment of Indorama, the Kokand Superphosphate Plant will be modernized with production capacity increasing from 100,000 to 375,000 tons of phosphate fertilizers a year. Shaffoff Omadli Sanoat enterprise in the Uchkuprik district, by drawing in $ 30 million of investments, intends to launch annual production of 350,000 gas cylinders for cars, as well as electric forklifts, mini-tractors and other equipment for agriculture.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed corresponding officials to work out and ensure the implementation of the network schedules for the realization of each project included in the program.
“For the entire year, the Ferghana region should work hard to attract investment, develop industry and entrepreneurship. By May 2020, hokimiyats and involved ministries will report. We’ll work this way for a year, and everything will become clear,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.