World Customs Organization is ready to assist Uzbekistan in accession to WTO
World Customs Organization’s Secretary General Kunio Mikuriya visits Uzbekistan as the head of the WCO delegation.
On Wednesday, March 6 he held talks in a number of Uzbekistan institutions. It was noted that within the framework of cooperation with the WCO, the customs service of Uzbekistan is provided practical assistance in classification of goods, simplification of international trade procedures, prevention of customs offenses, the fight against counterfeit goods and corruption.
Uzbekistan became a member of WCO, uniting about 200 countries, on July 28, 1992, and has joined more than 20 international WCO conventions since.
Kunio Mikuriya expressed full support for reforms aimed at Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization, and openness policies in this direction, as well as the World Customs Organization’s readiness to assist Uzbekistan in this process.
The State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan held a meeting with delegation members.
Activities implemented in Uzbekistan in accordance with the guidelines of the World Customs Organization “Customs to Business” were discussed at the meeting.
The delegation got acquainted with activities of the laboratory at the SCC Directorate for customs examination and management of the commodity nomenclature of foreign economic activity, as well as with History of Customs museum.
The guests visited High Way Logistics Center in Zangiata district of Tashkent region, and   Customs Institute.
On the same day, a meeting was held at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan with WCO Secretary General. Sides discussed developing cooperation between Uzbekistan and the World Customs Organization.