World Bank funds $300 million worth projects in Uzbekistan
Minister of Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov met World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller on the margins of the Spring Meetings of the Boards of Governors of the World Bank Group and the International Monetary Fund, in Washington.
The delegation, consisting of representatives of the Ministries of Finance, Investments and Foreign Trade, the Central Bank, attended the meeting of the Swiss Group of the World Bank, which includes Uzbekistan, as well as the meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee, annual ministerial roundtable discussion on improving economic opportunities and human capital in a changing labor world.
Cyril Muller  and  Jamshid Kuchkarov have discussed prospects for further cooperation between the World Bank and Uzbekistan. signed Loan agreements   for 300 million USD to finance projects in Uzbekistan aimed at improving services and urban infrastructure, business development in Fegana valley.