EF Language Learning Solutions will assess the level of knowledge of all English teachers
On February 13, the Ministry of Public Education of Uzbekistan and EF Language Learning Solutions (Sweden) signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
The document has been signed within the framework of Uzbekistan – Sweden business forum, in Tashkent.
In January 2019, Sherzod Shermatov during a visit to London, where he attended the Education World Forum, held negotiations with representatives of a Swedish company.
EF Language Learning Solutions expressed its willingness to assist in conducting free testing of Uzbekistan English teachers and determine their level of knowledge. Teachers who have successfully passed the tests can pass training in the European and American universities.
In addition, the company offered its assistance in training Uzbekistan teachers on the basis of its educational certificate EF Standard English Test (recognized internationally), which is the equivalent for IELTS/TOEFL. Introduction in Uzbekistan of the National Assessment of Educational Progress platform has been defined as the next area of cooperation.
Within the framework of the signed memorandum, the parties intend to share the best international experience in human capital development. The parties will cooperate in educating foreign language teachers, including English, and assessing their knowledge.
According to the Press Service of the Ministry of Public Education, the parties plan to cooperate in conducting various workshops and events, as well as research.