Uzbek delegation visits Mississippi
Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Sodik Safoyev arrived in the city of Jackson, Mississippi, on a working visit, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States reports.
Uzbekistan delegation includes the Minister of Innovative Development Ibrokhim Abdurakhmanov, Deputy Minister for Investments and Foreign Trade Laziz Kudratov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Saidkamol Khojayev, First Deputy Chairman of Parrandasanoat Association Pulat Rakhmatullayev, Deputy Chairman of Uztuqimachiliksanoat Association Bakhodir Muhammadsaidov, Rector of Tashkent State Agrarian University Botirjon Sulaymonov, as well as the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United States Javlon Vakhabov.
Uzbekistan delegation met with the Governor of Mississippi Phil Bryant.
Welcoming the guests, the Governor noted that the meeting of Mississippi delegation with the leadership of Uzbekistan in September 2018 became the starting point for bringing cooperation to a new level – mutually beneficial relations in trade and investment took a priority place in the bilateral agenda.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the visit of the Governor to Uzbekistan in the first half of April. Phil Bryant will become the first Governor of the United States to visit Uzbekistan since establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and the United States. The delegation will also include representatives of Mississippi’s leading companies interested in building partnership with Uzbekistan in agriculture, industry, petrochemistry and mechanical engineering.