Ambassador of Uzbekistan presented his credentials to the Grand Duke of Luxembourg
Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the residence in Brussels Dilyor Khakimov presented his credentials to the Grand Duke Henri of Luxembourg, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.
At the meeting, the state and prospects of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Luxembourg were discussed.
The Grand Duke of Luxembourg conveyed sincere wishes of success to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, welcoming the open foreign policy of Uzbekistan, in particular the intensification of cooperation with Central Asian countries. Efforts of Uzbekistan on ensuring peace, security and prosperity in Afghanistan were emphasized.
The importance of the forthcoming visit to Tashkent city of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Luxembourg Jean Asselborn was noted with a view to enhancing bilateral cooperation, as well as discussing relations of the European Union with Uzbekistan and certain regional and international issues.
The Grand Duke of Luxembourg noted that there is great potential for further expansion and deepening of relations between the two countries.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan is a famous country in the world with an ancient history and rich culture. The cities of Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva, famous for their historical past, great figures and architectural monuments, allow residents of other parts of the world to experience the ancient civilization of the region and the Great Silk Road history.