The Great Silk Road in ... Paris
The Great Silk Road, that served  a bridge between countries and continents, different cultures and peoples for centuries, will reconnect the East and the West once again. Unprecedented exhibition Civilizations and Cultures on the Silk Road is to take place in Louvre, Paris in 2021. In order to prepare for the event Tashkent hosted an international conference  this week. It was organized by the Foundation for the Development of Culture and Art under the Ministry of Culture of of Uzbekistan.
The speakers were the experts of the museum, the Center for Research and Restoration of Museums of France and representatives of our specialized institutions.
Yannick Linz, head of the Department of Islamic Art at the Louvre Museum and Rocco Rante, director of the French-Uzbek archaeological mission in Bukhara presented how the commission chooses artefacts for future exhibition.
In an interview with PV, Rocco Rante told about his researches in Uzbekistan.
“We managed to study a rather large segment of history - from the post-Hellenistic period to the era of Amir Temur,” the scientist noted. - The main goal is not only the study of archaeological objects of the past, but also to make a comparative analysis of civilizations and culture of the Bukhara oasis of that time with others - Tashkent, Samarkand, Termez. We’ve found many interesting artefacts, some of which have undergone a major restoration. Among them is a Buddhist temple in the town of Dalverzin-tepa. This is the second similar temple in the region. The 80 percent of upcoming exposition in Louvre will consist of what we have found. Louvre visitors – it’s about ten million people per year - will see them for the first time. Last year I presented the most interesting objects related to the history and culture of the Central Asian region, during the official visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to France.
Among those planned to be shown in Louvre is a wooden carved door of the 15th century that adorns the mausoleum of Amir Temur in Samarkand, a number of unique artifacts from the eras of Alexander the Great, Temurids and Islamic enlightenment.
The conference discussed issues of insurance, packaging and transportation of each museum object. Last September Yannick Linz, head of the Department of Islamic Art at the Louvre Museum and Rocco Rante researched and analyzed exhibits in museums and cultural institutions of Uzbekistan.
Meanwhile, experts from Center for Research and Restoration of Museums of France - Michel Menu and Vincent Detalle, experts in restoration of museum exhibits have arrived in Tashkent. The center monitors, studies and restores the funds of all 1,200 state museums in France, and they actively participate in preserving and analyzing cultural heritage, developing appropriate technologies and scientific procedures both in France and abroad.
The Foundation for the Development of Culture and Arts and the center signed a Memorandum of Cooperation on December 21, 2018 in Paris. This, as well as a number of other documents marks a new round of strengthening ties between countries in the field of culture and archeology. It is planed to exchange students and specialists in archeology and restoration, and create a center for the restoration of cultural heritage sites in our country.
Oksana Kadysheva.