Experiment in internal affairs bodies’ system of Tashkent region
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Internal Affairs Department No. 2 of Angren city.
The department received a new building. Operational duty and office rooms are equipped with modern technologies. There are departments of prevention, investigation, criminal investigation, passport and psychological services.
According to the resolution of the President of May 29 this year, a qualitatively new system of managing the forces and means of internal affairs bodies in crime prevention and fight against crime is being introduced in Tashkent region. It is planned that within the framework of the experiment, the structure of regional, district and city departments will be optimized, 86 percent of employees will be transferred to a lower level.
“When crime is curbed, our people live calmly and are satisfied with the state. To do this, all law enforcement agencies must work even more closely, to be closer to people. Only in this way, offenses will be prevented and there will be no place for crimes”, – the President said.
Instructions were given to enhance interaction of internal affairs bodies, the prosecutor’s office, the National Guard, the court and other structures, increase the speed of response and ensure maximum mobility of departments.