Uzbekistan delegation held talks within International Green Week 2019
Within the framework of 84th International Green Week 2019, Berlin hosted negotiations of the Deputy Minister of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan Oybek Norinbayev with the Director-General for Agriculture and Nature Policy of the Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Marjolijn Sonnema.
According to the embassies of Uzbekistan in the Benelux countries and the Netherlands in Uzbekistan (with residence in Moscow), the parties discussed in detail the upcoming joint plans for 2019, previously developed by the diplomatic missions of the two countries. In particular, the Dutch side confirmed the participation of a wide range of Dutch companies at exhibitions in Tashkent and Namangan, such as AgroWorld, FlowerExpo and Tech Agro.
Marjolijn Sonnema confirmed that during the stay in Uzbekistan the delegation visits Namangan region for discussing trade-investment issues, in-detail  acquaintance  with the agricultural potential, business climate of the region.
The parties agreed upon organizing a  pavilion of the Netherlands  at the international exhibition AgroTech Uzbekistan in Tashkent in June this year. It was emphasized that the Netherlands is open to organizing workshops in Uzbekistan. Uzbekistan’s companies were invited to participate in the international flower exhibition Floriada, in the Netherlands.
In turn, the Uzbek side invited Dutch companies to take part  in the international exhibition FlowerExpo in Tashkent and Namangan in May this year.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, the parties confirmed their interest in further expanding of cooperation on the basis of mutually beneficial proposals and projects received through the diplomatic missions of the two countries.