Uzbekistan is to host the II International Aeronautical Festival in April
24 aeronauts from Switzerland, France and Germany will take part in the international festival “On balloons along the Great Silk Road”, which takes place April 15-30 in five cities of Uzbekistan. Negotiations are also underway on the participation of Russian athletes, the Uzbekistan Aeronautics Federation reports.
Surkhandarya, Kokand, Khiva, Bukhara Samarkand and Shahrisabz will see in the blue sky a string of flying machines, driven by fearless pilots. Along the way, balloons will take part in two festivals: Boysun Bohori and the Darvi Shona International Festival in Shakhrisabz.
The crew of the air vehicle from Uzbekistan led by pilot Tokhir Soliyev and navigator Murad Solikhojaev will join the international group of aeronautics. Today, the crew is on the way to obtain the shipboard number from Gosavianadzor.
The Balloon Festival will be held with the support of the State Committee for Tourism, noted the spokesman Uzbekistan Aeronautics Federation.
Sanjar Yakubov.
Photos: credits to Uzbekistan Aeronautics Federation.