Shavkat Mirziyoyev: a part of investment should be directed to training qualified specialists
At the meeting on the issues of ensuring the need for modern personnel, attracting educated youth to strategic industries, Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that part of each foreign investment attracted to the country should be directed to training qualified specialists.
The issue of facilitating the selection of promising managerial personnel, continuous improvement of their professional qualifications was also considered.
Holding a competition in the country for meeting the needs of ministries, agencies and organizations in managerial personnel was determined by the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures of creating a modern selection system on a competitive basis for promising managerial personnel” of May 30 this year.
After the first stage of the competition, 3,825 candidates out of 8,334 are recommended to participate in the following stages. As a result, 50 highly qualified personnel will be selected.
The President noted the need for improving the skills of participants at the final stage in short-term courses. Instructions were given on specific definition of countries, organizations, and criteria of conducting internship of winners of the competition.
Information of responsible managers on the considered issues was heard at the meeting.