Uzbekistan’s Ambassador presents credentials to Queen Elizabeth II
On December 4, 2019, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Said Rustamov, presented his credentials to Queen Elizabeth II, in London.
During the conversation after the official ceremony in Buckingham Palace, historical ties were noted between the people of the two countries, which date back to the period of diplomatic correspondence of King Henry IV with Amir Temur at the beginning of the 15th century, as well as the recent positive dynamics in bilateral relations.
Large-scale and comprehensive reforms carried out under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev were emphasized. The intention of Uzbekistan to use the best British experience in the process of modernization of the country was noted, especially in education, parliamentarism, the rule of law and banking-financial field. Uzbekistan – British Partnership and Cooperation Agreement, signed recently and which was the first bilateral document concluded by the United Kingdom with Central Asian countries, was mentioned.
The Queen of Great Britain showed awareness of the cultural and historical heritage of Uzbekistan, primarily about the ancient architecture of Samarkand.
Queen Elizabeth II praised the efforts of the Government of Uzbekistan in priority development of education sector, including the introduction of learning English from primary school, supported the need for further expansion of bilateral cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.