Uzbekistan universities might soon appear in the QS World University Rankings
Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Inom Majidov and Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) Regional Director Zoya Zaitseva have signed a strategic agreement to support universities to join he QS World University Tour within the framework of Ilm-fan 2020 program (Science 2020).
According to this agreement, the QS Intelligence Unit will assist in clarifying the methodology, as well as using open and internal QS data, the team will review the results of universities at the global, regional and subject levels. This analysis will help highlight areas of strategic achievement and potential success, as well as justify the strengths and weaknesses of Uzbekistan universities on key indicators.
As reported by the Information Service of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the results will be presented in accordance with the strategic focus of the Ministry.
The QS World University Rankings is one of the three most influential university rankings in the world, along with the Times Higher Education World University Rankings and the Academic Ranking of World Universities. The QS World University Tour emphasizes on undergraduate student recruitment, inviting undergraduate programs.