Uzbekistan has moved from the sixth to the fifth category of the OECD Country Risk Classification
According to the Ministry of Finance information service, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) reported on the improvement of our country's indicators.
The OECD Committee, which includes export-credit and other agencies of member countries, annually analyzes the quantitative and qualitative data from more than 200 countries of the world and divides them into seven categories according to the level of financial risks. The first group of countries - with the highest risks, the seventh - with the lowest.
If we talk about the CIS, then Russia is in the 4th category, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan - in the 5th category, and most other republics - in the 6-7th. Uzbekistan shares the 5th group with such dynamically developing states as Brazil, Turkey, Serbia and Vietnam.
For many years, Uzbekistan has sent official applications for transfer from the 6th group, but they had no result. Given this, the current achievement is of historical significance, the ministry press-service notes.