Uzbekistan became a party to the UNESCO Convention
On February 15, 2020, the UNESCO Convention on Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions entered into force for the Republic of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan MFA reports.
The Convention was signed on 20 October 2005 in Paris and entered into force on 18 March 2007. Uzbekistan ratified the Convention on 14 October 2019. To date, 148 countries have ratified the document.
Main purpose of the Convention is to protect and promote various forms of cultural expression, create conditions for free communication and development of different cultures by strengthening international cooperation in this field.
At present, Uzbekistan is taking appropriate measures to gradually implement main provisions of the Convention. Holding of Sharq Taronalari international music festival, international forum of Maqom Art, and international festival of Bakhshi Art is a vivid example of this.