Uzbekistan, Russia strengthen multifaceted economic cooperation
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov has held a teleconference with the Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation A. Overchuk to discuss the state and prospects of Uzbekistan – Russian cooperation in trade, investment, industrial sectors and logistics.
The parties praised the current level of strategic partnership between the two countries, the dynamics of which over the past three years have shown sharp growth.
The urgency of intensifying activity in new areas of investment and industrial cooperation with the aim of forming a list of new solid agreements was emphasized. Prospects of creating joint trade and logistics companies, wholesale distribution centers for fruits and vegetables, agro-industrial clusters and other projects were considered.
Concrete proposals in trade partnership were discussed, including, measures to expand the range and volumes of mutual deliveries of products that are in demand on the markets of the two countries.