Uzbekistan ratifies road map for cooperation with the Global Green Growth Institute
On February 7, 2019, the President of Uzbekistan approved the Decree on Ratification for the Agreement on the Establishment of the Global Green Growth Institutу, signed on June 20, 2012 in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil).
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, it was a subsequent step of numerous meetings and consultations, including the meeting of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and former UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, current head of Global Green Growth Institute, on November 27, 2018 in Tashkent.  On December 21-22, 2018, the Uzbek delegation headed by First Deputy Foreign Minister I. Nematov visited the Republic of Korea to discuss issues of cooperation with the Global Green Growth Institute in the implementation of joint projects in the Aral Sea zone.
The Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI) is an international intergovernmental organization headquartered in Seoul, established in 2012 with the goal of maintaining and promoting inclusive and sustainable economic growth in developing and emerging countries through development of "Green economy" in a changing climate. Currently, GGGI is implementing 54 projects in more than 30 countries.
The Republic of Uzbekistan is the first CIS country to join the Global Green Growth Institute. The joint projects with GGGI, are envisaged to take place primarily in the Aral Sea region.
It is planned that  GGGI experts  arrive in Uzbekistan in March this year to discuss practical cooperation and develop a joint strategy of interaction with donor organizations.
It is planned to open a representative office of GGGI in Tashkent with accreditation to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The South Korean company Evergreen Motors Group expressed its willingness to provide an office for the representative office of the Institute in Uzbekistan in the building of the Uzbek-Korean business center planned for construction on Seoul Street in Tashkent.