Uzbekistan MFA held talks in Israel
On February 19, the fifth round of Uzbekistan – Israel political consultations was held, which was attended by delegations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by Deputy Minister Dilshod Akhatov and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Israel led by Deputy Director General, Director of the Eurasia Department Alexander Ben-Zvi.
Views were exchanged on bilateral agenda and cooperation within the framework of international organizations.
As it was emphasized, both sides attach great importance to regular Uzbekistan – Israel dialogue in political, trade-economic, scientific-technical, tourism, educational, cultural-humanitarian and other fields, fight against transnational threats, expressed interest in enhancing inter-parliamentary contacts, direct mutually beneficial relations between business circles of the two countries.
The sides confirmed their interest in increasing trade-economic, investment and technological cooperation.
The Uzbek side informed partners in detail about large-scale reforms taking place in Uzbekistan, including conditions created for attracting foreign investments and advanced technologies.
Proposals were made on the schedule and agenda of joint events in 2019, particularly on holding the first meeting of Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, the sides also considered the state and prospects of expanding normative-legal framework of Uzbekistan – Israel relations.