Uzbekistan exports to Russia have increased by 70 %
Uzbekistan-Russia cooperation in the economy, health, agro-industry were discussed during a meeting of Uzbekistan – Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation on March 7 in Tashkent.
At the meeting, the Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Oreshkin emphasized that the two countries have tremendous opportunities for further development of mutually beneficial cooperation; both parties are interested in their full involvement.
Last year, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Russia grew by 20 percent and amounted to almost 6 billion USD. The trade turnover in January-February this year reached 877 million USD, and the exports volume increased by 70 percent.
Implementation of agreements reached during the state visit to Uzbekistan of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin in October 2018 was also considered.
In 2019/2020 academic year, it is planned to open a branch of Moscow State Medical University named after I.M. Sechenov in Uzbekistan, as well as medical joint faculties with a number of higher education institutions of Russia. Implementation of these projects will serve to promoting bilateral relations to a new level.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on elimination of problems that are an obstacle to the expansion of exports of fruits and vegetables. In this regard, Russia expressed its willingness to build agricultural wholesale distribution centers on the territory of the country. It was emphasized that this would serve to increase the volume of fruits and vegetables supplied to Russia several times.