Uzbekistan expands food export to Russia
Relevant agreements were reached during the international exhibition ProdExpo 2019, which takes place at Expocenter Central Exhibition Complex, in Moscow.
ProdExpo 2019 united about 2.5 thousand companies from 65 countries. The Expo program includes international forums, roundtable discussions, master classes, presentations and professional competitions.
At the exhibition, Uzbekistan is represented by five stands, organized with the assistance of the embassy of Uzbekistan in Russia.
Made in Uzbekistan collective exposition includes fresh agricultural products, dried fruits, canned food, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, teas, nuts, confectionery and much more.
Exhibitors noted the growing interest of Russian importers and manufacturers. The Director General of Syrdarya’s Uzbegim Group company Umida Sattarova mentioned that in the near future Uzbekistan’s fresh and dried fruits will be represented in all hypermarkets of the largest Russian retail chain Auchan. The corresponding agreement was concluded on the first day of ProdExpo 2019 exhibition.