Frank-Walter Steinmeier: Uzbekistan can be justly proud of its youth
As previously reported, Federal President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier visits Uzbekistan for an official visit.
On May 29, he met with faculty and students of Urgench State University.
This university is one of the major educational institutions of the country. About 13 thousand students and masters study at 10 faculties in 47 directions of education. 1192 students from foreign countries study in higher education. There are 654 teachers and professors.
Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier held conversation with professors and university students. It was noted that Uzbekistan pays great attention to education, the mastery of modern knowledge and professions by young people at world standards level. Large-scale activity is carried out to educate them as physically and spiritually developed personalities, to reveal talent and abilities, intellectual potential, to increase devotion to Homeland and dedication in the hearts of the younger generation.
– A state with active and enterprising young people will certainly make progress, – says Frank-Walter Steinmeier. – Looking at Uzbekistan youth, I can say the same about this country with confidence. Not only Uzbekistan people, but also we can be justly proud of Uzbekistan youth. During the conversation, the boys and girls spoke German without an accent and mistakes. They all express their views clearly.
A roundtable discussion was held within the framework of the meeting. The Federal President and members of the German delegation gave detailed answers to questions of students about the Federal Republic of Germany, the population, in particular the youth.