Uzbekistan – Belarus scientific and technical cooperation program for 2019-2021 presented in Minsk
On April 9, Minsk hosted the first Uzbekistan – Belarus joint meeting on cooperation in science and technology. It was chaired by the Minister of Innovation Development of Uzbekistan Ibragim Abdurakhmanov and Chairman of the State Committee on Science and Technology of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Shumilin.
The prospects of scientific and technical cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Belarus, acceleration and commercialization of innovative projects were on the agenda. The Uzbek side forwarded a proposal to establish cooperation between the technoparks of the two countries.
The priority area of Uzbekistan – Belarus scientific and technical cooperation are innovative joint projects in energy, medicine, information and communication technologies, digital economy, aerospace, robotics, food safety, ecology, agricultural production, chemical, mining industry.
Within the framework of three-year Uzbekistan – Belarus scientific and technical cooperation program the exchange programs, conferences, workshops, exhibitions and other events have been scheduled.
On the same day, Uzbekistan delegation visited the Belarusian National Technical University, became acquainted with activities of the technology park established at the educational institution. An Agreement of Cooperation was signed between Yashnabod Technopark under the Ministry of Innovation Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Polytechnic Technopark under the Belarusian National Technical University.