Uzbekistan at the Hague Embassy Festival
Representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Netherlands participated in the annual Festival of Embassies in The Hague.
The diplomatic missions of 67 countries were represented at it. With the assistance of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Hunarmand Association, our country was represented by an exhibition of artisan products.
Shakhnoza Nazirova (Tashkent) demonstrated designer clothes made of fabrics such as satin, adras and ikat, Abdulbosid Isokzhanov (Namangan) - silk products, suzans, designer jackets, leather bags, and Feruza Kurbanova (also Tashkent ) - silk scarves, handmade wooden caskets, silver earrings and necklaces made in the national style.
During the event, videos were shown on the main tourist cities of Uzbekistan and Karakalpakstan, on national cuisine, and the development of handicraft.
Visitors to the festival expressed great interest. But the special one was caused by the lack of need for Dutch citizens to obtain entry visas for tourist trips to the republic.