Uzbekistan at Magnifest - 2019
At the International Festival in Braunschweig (Germany), held from September 6 to 8, our country demonstrated its tourism potential
The campaign was organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany in cooperation with active compatriots living abroad.
The Magnifest International Festival is one of the largest festivals, whose musical and gastronomic events are world famous. More than 150,000 people from Germany and Europe attend the festival every year.
The festival took 3 days, the Sogdiana orchestra of Uzbek national musical instruments also took part in it. The festival plays an important role in promoting the Uzbekistan tourism brand abroad, including in the development of tourism in the country.
Despite the fact that Uzbekistan participated in the festival for the first time, our country has already managed to interest its cultural, artistic and tourism potential. From the point of view of tourism development, the past event will give positive results in promoting the tourism potential of the republic.