Uzbekistan 2035 Forum is to take place in the beginning of February
In the beginning of February, Tashkent hosts Uzbekistan 2035 International Forum, organized by “Buyuk Kelajak” international NGO. It will gather more than 100 foreign experts.
Forum is scheduled to take place at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Experts of Buyuk Kelajak Council will present an exclusive report with key economic and political areas of the draft Concept for the Long-term Development Strategy of Uzbekistan 2035. Representatives of deputy corps, government bodies, scientific-educational institutions and international organizations will discuss proposals prepared by a group of experts.
On the first day, the key event of the forum will become the general plenary session, where the main directions of the draft Concept for the Long-term Development Strategy of Uzbekistan until 2035 will be presented. The forum participants will be divided into eight working groups for a detailed discussion of the main provisions of the Strategy, such as “Development of public administration”, “Agriculture and textile industry”, “Financial system, small business and private entrepreneurship”, “Industry”, “Transport, construction industry and infrastructure, tourism”, “Healthcare and social policy”, “Human capital and culture”, “Ecology, science, technologies and innovation”.
On the second day, the final meeting of all participants is scheduled. The materials of the draft Strategy Concept will be finalized and supplemented with received suggestions, public hearings will be organized among broad segments of the population, expert and analytical circles, representatives of state and public organizations. The feedback results of public hearings will be processed, a version of the Strategy Concept documents will be prepared for submission to the government.