The new agency is established for mass-media development In Uzbekistan
According to the recent Presidential Decrees the Information and Mass Communications Agency under the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan is created.
The agency is responsible for the development and implementation of a unified state information policy, as well as support for the development of mass media, press, publishing and printing and information and library activities.
It should ensure the implementation of the constitutional rights of citizens to freedom of speech and information, strengthening the role of the media in the socio-political and socio-economic development of the country, creating equal conditions for them in the media market, and protecting the rights of journalists.
The new agency management staff includes 127 people, including 81 in the central office and 46 in regional divisions.
The Center for Mass Communications under the Agency is the assignee for contracts and obligations of the Monitoring Center in the field of mass communications of the Uzbek Agency for Press and Information.
The Decrees also state measures on the development of libraries and publishing companies.
Before June 1, 2019, the Comprehensive Program for the Development of the Publishing and Printing Industry of the Republic, including measures to privatize enterprises subordinate to the Agency, introducing public-private partnerships and implement investment projects in this area should be created.
The road map for "Ko‘ngil ko‘zi" project implementation was adopted. Within its framework, it will be carried out the modernization of typographical equipment, the repair of buildings and production premises, the strengthening of the material and technical base of the company "Printing House of the Blind."