US companies intend to expand their presence in Uzbekistan
This was stated at the briefing organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington attended by businessmen, employees of the US Department of Commerce, the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank, as well as representatives of NGOs and the media.
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United States Javlon Vahabov, Chairman of the US-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as renowned experts Frederick Starr, Svante Cornell and Mamuka Tsereteli presented their reports on the economic situation in Uzbekistan and the ongoing reforms.
In particular, Mamuka Tsereteli mentioned that companies entering Uzbekistan market should take into account such positive factors as the recent significant cooperation expansion of Uzbek commercial banks with international financial institutions; reforms aimed at joining the WTO; measures taken to reduce unemployment.
Following the briefing, an agreement was reached on holding an Uzbek-American business forum in Washington in October with the participation of leading US companies in the fields of agriculture, energy, infrastructure development, high technologies, medicine, transport and others.
Meanwhile the organization of the trade mission of US companies in Uzbekistan in June was discussed with representatives of the US Department of Commerce.
Photo credits to owner.