Webster University expands its work in Uzbekistan
Webster University has signed another agreement with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of Uzbekistan. This is the next stage of preparation for the opening of the first permanent branch of an American university in Tashkent.
The signing of the General Agreement on the provision of educational services and the Agreement on the use of premises between the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Webster University was held at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
The event was attended by officials from the State Department, the Department of Education, USAID, the American Councils for International Education, the World Bank, the IMF, and representatives of US educational and analytical institutions.
The ceremony was also attended by Deputy Prime Minister Tanzila Narbayeva, Minister of Employment and Labor Relations Sherzod Kudbiyev and Chairman of the Uztekstilprom Association Ilkhom Khaidarov, who are in the United States on a working visit.
In his speech, Ambassador Javlon Vakhabov stressed that investing in human capital and raising standards and the quality of education in Uzbekistan is the most priority aspect of the head of the state reforms. He also noted the favorable conditions created in the country for the foreign universities and urged those present to take advantage of the opening opportunities of the educational market of the republic.
The President of Webster University, Elizabeth Stroble, expressed her gratitude for the great honor shown to the institution to be the first American university providing academic programs in Uzbekistan.
In her opinion, the launch of the Master's program in TESL has exceeded all expectations of the American university, and now they intend to expand their activity.
In accordance with the previously reached agreements, the Webster University launched the TESL Master's Program in September 2018 at the Uzbek State University of World Languages, which is currently attended by more than 120 students of Uzbekistan.
Webster University will now provide a full range of academic programs for both undergraduate and graduate programs, particularly in business administration, marketing and entrepreneurship, computer science, journalism and media industry, health management, STEM education and innovation and other areas.
Speaking at the ceremony Mary Royce, Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs emphasized that the Bureau would fully support the “new era of strategic partnership” achieved during the visit of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States in May 2018. Last year, 570 students from Uzbekistan studied in the United States, which is 30%  more than the previous year.