Two shelters for women opened in Tashkent
Centers for the rehabilitation and adaptation of women affected by violence and the prevention of suicides (shelters) began to work in the Bektemir and Mirzo Ulugbek districts of Tashkent.
According to the press service of the Women's Committee, new shelters will accept women from Bektemir, Mirabad, Yashnabad, as well as Mirzo-Ulugbek and Yunusabad districts.
The centers are to provide timely and targeted assistance to victims of violence, as well as to prevent suicides. Women will be able to receive medical, psychological and legal assistance from qualified professionals. Centers will also assist in training for a particular profession.
Such interdistrict centers are also planned to be opened in Sergeli and Yakkasaray, Shaykhantakhur and Almazar, Uchtepa and Chilanzar regions. To ensure the security, addresses of the shelters are kept secret.
Previously, a hot line at 1146 was launched to assist women in difficulties.