Transboundary water cooperation discussed in Geneva
Uzbekistan delegation led by the Director of the Information, Analytical and Resource Center under the Ministry of Water Resources, Vokhidjon Akhmadjonov, attended thematic events of the UN Economic Commission for Europe Convention on the Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes (Water Convention), in Geneva.
According to the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva, at the 15th meeting of the Working Group on Monitoring and Assessment and an international workshop on the exchange of data and information in transboundary basins, delegations from 70 countries discussed and exchanged experience and practices in water distribution in a transboundary context. The course of implementation of the Program of Work of the Working Group for 2019-2021, which provides for development of guidelines for the distribution of water resources in a transboundary context, was also considered.
Following the events, recommendations were prepared on further effective implementation of the Water Convention, UzA reports.
A number of bilateral meetings were held with representatives of UNECE, foreign delegations and international experts to exchange experience and practical skills in monitoring, assessing transboundary rivers, lakes and groundwaters. Promising projects in this area have been outlined.