Three major projects under implementation at Navoiazot
The President of Uzbekistan has visited Navoiazot Joint-Stock Company during his trip to Navoi region.
Three major investment projects were presented when Shavkat Mirziyoyev was in this enterprise in 2018. Responsible officials were given instructions for their timely and high-quality implementation.
Navoiazot was commissioned in 1964. It produces more than 70 types of products for the needs of agriculture, oil and gas, energy and mining industries. With the passage of time, the technological equipment of the enterprise is physically and morally obsolete, no longer meeting the requirements of energy efficiency. With this in mind, phased modernization is in progress there.
In particular, the construction of capacities for the production of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), caustic soda and methanol, ammonia and urea, nitric acid is actively underway. This enterprise will receive modern energy-saving equipment.
The President got acquainted with construction works carried out at new facilities, talked with builders and foreign investors.
The total cost of the project for the production of polyvinyl chloride, caustic soda and methanol exceeds 500 million US dollars. The construction of the facility is carried out by a consortium of Chinese companies, China CAMC Engineering CO. LTD and HQC (Shanghai), as well as domestic specialists.
The commissioning of the enterprise will allow producing import-substituting goods, namely, 100 thousand tons of polyvinyl chloride, 75 thousand tons of caustic soda and 300 thousand tons of methanol per annum. More than 900 new jobs will be created. More than 50 percent of products are expected to be exported. The company is scheduled to start operation in September this year.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed the need to perfect the training system for the company.
Currently, the first and second stages of ammonia production used at Navoiazot, which have long been outdated and are working with energy over-consumption, are being decommissioned. They will be replaced by new ammonia and carbamide production facilities, whose design cost exceeds 985 million US dollars. The commissioning of the facility will allow to receive 660 thousand tons of ammonia and 577.5 thousand tons of urea a year, expand the range of mineral fertilizers produced on their basis. 491 jobs will be created here.
The complex, being built jointly with Japanese partners, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. and Mitsubishi Corporation, is scheduled to be commissioned in 2020.
The joint-stock company also upgrades the production capacity of nitric acid. The project for the construction of the complex is expected to complete this year. The facility with a total value of 216.6 million US dollars is being erected by CASALE SA of Switzerland. The new enterprise will produce 500 thousand tons of products a year and employ 122 people.
The head of our state suggested that these complexes, equipped with the latest technology, will be an important factor in increasing production volumes, reducing its cost and improving competitiveness.
Presentations of investment projects included those designed for implementation in the Navoi region with the assistance of our country’s embassies in the United States, the United Arab Emirates and Ukraine. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been informed about plans for the development of manufacturing industry in the region, of localization programs and other fields.