Uzbekistan in world media
The Times of Israel about Uzbekistan
Popular Israeli edition «The Times of Israel» has published a number of articles about Uzbekistan. The author is a journalist and photographer Larry Luxner.
One of the materials - an interview with Israel's ambassador to Uzbekistan E.Shapiro titled "Warm Uzbek-Israeli relations are focused on innovation and tourism" - is dedicated to the latest trends in bilateral cooperation.
Israeli diplomat gives an analysis carried out by the leadership of Uzbekistan's economic policy, aimed at increasing the level and quality of life. He noted the passivity of Israeli investors, despite the optimistic prospects for cooperation.
E.Shapiro also noted purposeful state policy to create favorable conditions for the development of the tourism industry in the country.
In the article "Adventures on the Silk Road" Israeli journalist L. Luxner admires tour of Tashkent. He was captivated by the openness and hospitality of the Uzbek people, the beauty of folk music traditions, and taste local cuisine.
Speaking of Samarkand, the author points out its unique architecture, as well as participation in the opening of XII «Shark taronalari" International Music Festival.
The article "Uzbekistan is building a huge center of Islamic civilization" is about the author's visiting of the construction site of the object, the initiative of creation of which belongs to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.