The emergency and its consequences are comprehensively analyzed, necessary measures are defined
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev continues his visit to Syrdarya region in connection with the emergency situation in the region.
The Head of the state chaired a meeting in the city of Gulistan. It was attended by responsible officials, including law enforcement agencies, as well as members of the public.
The sudden burst of Sardoba Reservoir dam and its consequences have been comprehensively analyzed, corresponding conclusions were drawn.
Current issues related to the protection of health, material and moral support of the population, restoration of social facilities and agricultural land were discussed, necessary measures were defined.
The attention of the whole country is paid to eliminating the consequences of the disaster in Sardoba district, providing material assistance and moral support to citizens affected by the flood. Our people show solidarity and humanitarian aid is sent to Syrdarya from all regions in the form of food, warm clothing and other necessary products.