Termez hosts the archaeological tourist forum “Uzbekistan - the Crossroads of Great Roads and Civilizations”.
Termez hosts “Uzbekistan – crossroads of great roads and civilizations” Archeological Tourism Forum.
Photo by UZA
The opening ceremony was attended by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A. Abdukhakimov, program director of Hofstra University, professor A. Naimark (New York, USA), director of the Institute of Art Studies of the Academy of Sciences. Of Uzbekistan M. Pidaev and others - reports UzA
The film "Kushan Heritage" was presented at the forum. Presentations were made on the themes “Dialogue of cultures as a factor of cultural development”, “Era of Hellenism: the meeting of East and West in the heart of Asia”, “Empire of Kushan: the greatness of ancient civilization”. World famous archaeologists and historians attend the event with their reports.
In addition, the forum includes the presentation of the new "Catalog of archaeological sites of Uzbekistan" and "Catalog of archaeological sites of history and culture of Uzbekistan."
Participants and guests of the Cultural Heritage Week will get acquainted with the exposition of the Termez Archaeological Museum.