Tashkent hosts Uzbekistan – Georgia Political Consultations
On February 7, 2019, Tashkent hosted the 11th round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Georgia.
Delegations of the two countries, led by the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Nematov and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Alexander Khvtisiashvili, discussed current issues of bilateral agenda, results of the executed agreements reached within the framework of previous inter-MFA political consultations in November 2017, in Tbilisi.
Both sides noted the readiness to cooperate in preparation for the upcoming bilateral events at various levels, including the 9th meeting of Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Tashkent.
Detail prospects of cooperation in trade-economic, transport- communication, cultural-humanitarian, tourism and other spheres were discussed.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, deputy ministers exchanged views on specific proposals for enhancing mutual trade. Among the most promising spheres for exports expansion they noted electrical, chemical, textile, engineering, pharmaceutical, construction and other industrial sectors. The possible creation of joint ventures, opening trade sales offices and trading houses in both countries, holding specialized exhibitions and business forums was also discussed.
As Georgia attracts a large number of tourists (in 2018, 8 million tourists visited Georgia that has only 3.8 million population) the question of experience exchange was also in the spotlight.
The parties noted with satisfaction that this year Uzbekistan Airways plans to open a flight on Tashkent – Tbilisi – Tashkent route. In this regard, Uzbekistan raised the issue of possible granting of the fifth freedom of air to Georgian delegation.
Charge d’Affaires ad interim of Georgia to the Republic of Uzbekistan Anzor Meladze attended the negotiations.