Tashkent hosts a workshop for women leaders
A three-day training workshop started in Tashkent within the framework of the British Council’s program promoting leadership among women.
During the first training workshop, participants discussed new opportunities for women leaders. It was attended by women leaders in the education system of the country, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, representatives of the Women’s Committee, “Oila” Scientific Practical Research Center and Advance HE British non-profit organization.
Advance HE supports universities in putting institutional strategy into practice for the benefit of students, staff and society. The organization brings together HE-focused expertise in governance, leadership and management, teaching and learning, and equality, diversity and inclusion, to help to deliver world-leading teaching, research and scholarship, civic mission and student outcomes at institution.
A plenary discussion on women’s leadership in education was held within the framework of the training workshop. It was attended by the Chairman of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva.