Students of Uzbekistan had the opportunity to demonstrate their IT potential
IT Park, with the support of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications in cooperation with the UAE, announced the imminent launch of the first national student contest in Uzbekistan for the development of state mobile applications - mGovAward.
The competition is held in five areas:
1. Education.
2. Health.
3. Tourism.
4. Transport and logistics.
5. Business and G2B.
Innovation, ease of use and efficiency will be the main criteria when choosing the best application.
The collection of applications for the competition will begin on September 26. Participants will have to create a mobile application that will solve one of the existing problems in Uzbekistan.
The contest has a prize fund of $ 100,000, of which $ 50,000 will go first, $ 30,000 second, $ 20,000 third. Winners will also receive free trips to the UAE and direct participation in the IT Park incubation program.
Everyone can get detailed information about the competition at the mGovAward conference on September 26, 2019 at the Uzexpocenter NEC.