Special Republican Commission’s report
Special Republican Commission for the preparation of a program of measures to prevent the spread of coronavirus in the country adopted additional decisions pursuant to the instructions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in order to ensure sanitary and epidemiological welfare of the population and prevent the spread of coronavirus.
In particular, starting March 27, from 10:00, interregional movement of all types of transport (air and rail, buses, cars, including intercity taxis) is stopped. At the same time, permission is given for the passage of vehicles (including transit) to the territory of their regions (at the place of registration). In addition, transport within the cities and districts of the regions is temporarily limited. This restriction does not apply to the movement of vehicles intended for freight traffic.
In order to protect the health of residents of the country, it is prescribed not to go outside unless absolutely necessary. Residents can leave their homes only to buy food or medicine. This restriction does not apply to employees of state and public organizations performing their duties. Everyone who goes outside when absolutely necessary (to a pharmacy, grocery stores, for necessary everyday household equipment) must wear protective masks. Violation of this rule is punishable by a fine in accordance with the law (five times the base calculated amount) in the amount of 1,115,000 UZS.
In addition, taking into account the epidemiological situation in public places, strict adherence to the social distance between people of two meters is introduced.
Presence of more than three people in public places, with the exception of members of the same family, is limited.
In relation to business entities that do not comply with the requirement to suspend the activities of entertainment facilities, as well as restaurants, cafes, teahouses (with the exception of food delivery services) and other similar facilities, the application of appropriate harsh penalties has begun.