Ministry of Transport created in Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan was established based on the  Agency for Road Transport of Uzbekistan. This is stated in the Presidential Decree.
The newly established Ministry will administrate the State Committee on Highways with renaming to the Committee on Highways. State Flight Safety Inspectorate has been transformed into the Civil Aviation Agency and entrusted to the Ministry. Also the Ministry of Transport now includes the State Inspectorate for the Rail Transport Safety Supervision, renamed as the Inspectorate for the Rail Transport Safety Supervision. Based on another state inspection, an Inspectorate for the quality control of road construction has been created.
The Uzbek Register of Shipping, as well as the Center “Usearonavigatsiya” under the Cabinet of Ministers, research institutes, educational institutions and other organizations, are passing from the Ministry of Emergency Situations to the Ministry of Transport.
The Department of Transport and Development of Road and Transport Infrastructure of the City of Tashkent has been abolished.