Siemens is looking out for a promising market
The international technology concern Siemens AG has signed a number of partnership agreements with Uzbek companies on projects in energy and industrial sectors.
Documents signed with partners from Uzbekistan at the beginning of 2019 are a new step in the implementation of the large-scale cooperation program “Initiative for Uzbekistan” announced in 2017.
The concern intends to establish cooperation with the Uzbekneftegaz JSC in projects for the digitalization of hydrocarbon production processes. We are talking about the implementation of digital solutions in the areas of "Smart Well", "Digital Field", "Digital Terminal / Oil Depot", "Center for Monitoring and Diagnostics," reports the press office of Siemens LLC - the parent company in Russia, Belarus and Central Asia.
Memorandum on modernization of generation facilities at the Syrdarya and Novo-Angren TPPs was signed with Uzbekenergo JSC. Siemens AG proposes solutions that will significantly increase the efficiency of these power plants. We are talking about repowering (the transformation of a steam power plant into a combined-cycle gas turbine unit) based on the modern 8000H gas turbine together with the operating K-300 steam turbine.
The concern has a contract with JSC Chirchik Transformer Plant for the supply of high-voltage bushings for 110 kV transformers.
Siemens considers Uzbekistan as one of the promising markets in Central Asia and is ready to assist in country's ambitious plans to modernize the economy. Over the past year, we have made significant progress in a dialogue with our partners in all areas, and we expect to start implementing specific joint projects in the near future”, - said Alexander Liberov, President of Siemens in Russia and Central Asia.