Representatives of Silk Road International Tourism University visited Hunan University
Representatives of Silk Road International Tourism University met with representatives of universities of Changshа city of the People's Republic of China.
These meetings are the result of implementation of the tasks set by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his visit to Samarkand on January 11, 2019, on the study of experience of the Chinese colleagues for organization of modern educational-practical laboratories.
In addition, at the meetings, an agreement was reached on joint activities for the organization of internships, expansion of academic exchange programs, organization of scientific symposia, conferences for faculty and students of Silk Road University in the international format, as well as implementation of joint research projects in international educational cooperation.
It should be noted that 11 out of 60 foreign students studying at Hunan University are from Uzbekistan. In general, the University enroll 2,000 undergraduate and 4,000 graduate students. The University is located in Administrative Center of Hunan Province, Changsha city and is one of the oldest universities in China. The University Complex includes 30 faculties connected with more than 70 universities from 20 countries.