Shavkat Mirziyoyev was awarded the StrategEast Westernization Award 2018
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got the prestigious award of the U. S.-based StrategEast Center for social and economic reforms in Uzbekistan.
This was announced at the presentation of the StrategEast Westernization Report 2019, which took place at the British Parliament on February 28. The event was attended by parliamentarians, representatives of the analytical community and international media.
President Mirziyoyev was nominated for a StrategEast Westernization Award 2018 for liberalizing the economy, improving the investment climate, and adhering to the principles of the rule of law and protecting private property in Uzbekistan. In addition, the contribution of President Mirziyoyev to the resolution of border conflicts and strengthening the relations with neighboring countries was noted.
The StrategEast Westernization Award is awarded annually for a significant contribution to the modernization of post-Soviet countries, as well as for a contribution to the development of the economic, social and cultural life of the countries of the region.