Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives director general of Rosatom corporation
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received today Alexey Likhachev, Director General of the Russian State Atomic Energy Corporation Rosatom.
Welcoming the guest, the head of our state expressed deep satisfaction with the dynamic development of the Uzbek-Russian mutually beneficial cooperation in the use of atomic energy in peaceful purposes.
As part of the implementation of agreements reached at the highest level, close interaction has been there on the preparation and realization of a project for the construction of the first nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan on the basis of attracting advanced technologies and knowledge.
Under the Government of our country, the Uzatom agency was created and began its activity. The Concept of Atomic Energy Development in Uzbekistan for the ten-year period has been adopted.
The first stage of engineering studies for the selection of the site of a future nuclear power plant has been completed, the elaboration of Environmental Impact Assessment and technical documentation in accordance with international requirements is underway.
In order to broadly inform the public about the development of nuclear energy and nuclear technologies, the Atomic Technology Information Center has been launched today in the building of Uzatom.
In addition, a branch of Russia’s National Research Nuclear University MIFI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute) in Tashkent will start its activities from the new academic year.
During the meeting today, issues discussed included those concerning the consolidation of cooperation to ensure quality preparation and implementation of a construction design of nuclear power plant in our country on the basis of the adopted “roadmap”. Special attention was paid to training highly qualified specialists for the development of the new industry for our nation.
The Rosatom Director General Alexey Likhachev expressed deep gratitude to the head of our state for a warm welcome. The commitment to the timely and full-fledged execution of agreements reached in the use of atomic energy in peaceful purposes was reaffirmed.