Shavkat Mirziyoyev: our compatriots show true patience and responsibility, kindness and care
On April 29, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a videoconference on the issues of guaranteed provision of the population with food and maintaining stable prices in a pandemic. The Head of the state dwelled on the consequences of the natural disaster on the night of April 27 in Bukhara, Navoi, Samarkand, Kashkadarya regions, measures to eliminate them, as well as ongoing work in the country to combat coronavirus infection. Addressing the public, the President noted:
– As you know, yesterday I visited Bukhara region and got acquainted with the situation. Together with the Republican Commission formed on this issue and local officials, we discussed in detail the upcoming work in the suffered regions and outlined appropriate measures.
I assure you that the state and the government will take all measures in time to provide assistance to organizations, households and citizens affected by the disaster.
I repeat, no person, no family will be left alone with this unforeseen disaster.
I would like to dwell on the epidemiological situation in the country and the ongoing work to combat the pandemic.
It should be emphasized that 1066 people (55 percent) have fully recovered. Over the past 5 days, 505 patients have recovered.
All necessary measures are being taken to treat the remaining 894 patients in cooperation with 18 Chinese, German and South Korean doctors who provide practical assistance in our country, as well as with other leading specialists through telemedicine.
Recently, I signed another important resolution aimed at stimulating dedicated and responsible medical workers of the country fighting the disease. The salary of about 11 thousand medical workers of the sanitary-epidemiological service of all categories has been increased 2.5 times.
In general, due to the timely establishment of quarantine restrictions and the fact that our people patiently observe them, we were able to prevent the spread of the infection in many districts and cities.
I would like to openly express to our public the thought that bothers me.
For more than a month and a half, our people, following “Stay Home” order, showing great courage, live in general quarantine. This forced isolation, of course, is not easy for our people, who are not used to sitting idle, putting up families, children above all else, working day and night for their sake.
Our compatriots show true patience, responsibility, kindness and care during this difficult time of trials.
The international community recognizes and appreciates this.
I would like to take this opportunity to express special gratitude to all our doctors, including workers and ambulance drivers who show genuine heroism at the forefront of the fight against the pandemic.
Thanks to law enforcement officers, brave military personnel, heads and employees of ministries and agencies, khokimiyats, our esteemed representatives of the older generation, makhalla activists and generous entrepreneurs, scientists, teachers, creative intelligentsia and imam-khatibs.
I express on my own behalf and on behalf of our people the gratitude to the media representatives, conscientiously fulfilling their professional duty in the current difficult conditions, selfless youth who set an example of humanism, acting in the ranks of the volunteer movement.
Considering that the sanitary-epidemiological situation in our country is gradually stabilizing, as well as after consulting with specialists, we came to the conclusion that the time has come to take the following steps to phase out the quarantine.
After all, life goes on. We must not forget about tomorrow, the future of our people.
First, taking into account the positive dynamics of development of the sanitary-epidemiological situation, weather conditions and numerous appeals of citizens, it is necessary to allow parents and children to walk only in the courtyards of apartment buildings and adjacent territories. This requires strict adherence to security measures.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs and the National Guard to take measures to unconditionally execute this order.
In this regard, the city of Tashkent should become an example.
Second, in order to prevent the loss of ripened agricultural products, as well as in response to requests from the population, interregional and intercity transportation should be allowed for the delivery and sale of fruits, vegetables and gourds grown by farmers and dehkans.
For example, before, most of the agricultural products were delivered to the capital and other regions from Fergana valley through Qamchiq pass. Now this path is closed. Or Samarkand region supplied many products to the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the city of Zarafshan and other regions. Now these paths are blocked. In this regard, the commission on ensuring food safety, led by the Prosecutor General, is tasked with organizing a system of round-the-clock delivery of agricultural products to places.
To the Ministry of Internal Affairs to ensure the pass of vehicles of dehkans and farms at inter-regional posts and their organized follow-up to fairs and outlets.
To the State Tax Committee, the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs to orient the agricultural products delivered for sale to trading floors, fairs and markets, based on local needs.
Third, taking into account the decrease in the dynamics of infection among the population, I consider it advisable to gradually ease the restrictions on the use of personal vehicles.
Determine that in this case:
the use of personal vehicle is allowed primarily for driving to work, to medical institutions and returning home, to purchase consumer goods, medicines and medical supplies;
citizens with special permissions (stickers) and providing delivery services can use their own vehicles without any restrictions.
At the same time, scientists, employees of research institutes, professors and teachers are allowed to continue their activities in their laboratories and departments in compliance with sanitary standards. We must provide them with the opportunity to gradually prepare for the organization of further scientific and educational process.
Of course, as the situation improves, we will continue to work more confidently to gradually mitigate the quarantine regime after May 10.
However, I repeat: compliance with sanitary requirements should be a priority.
Over the past time, our country has gained important experience in the fight against the pandemic. Now we should use it effectively for the prevention and control of infectious diseases, the strict observance of sanitary and hygienic rules and improvement of the medical culture as a whole.
I emphasize that if we all do not strictly adhere to these requirements, take sanitary standards and quarantine seriously, all that we have done before, all the measures taken may turn out to be useless.
Most importantly, we should not forget for a moment that our health depends on ourselves, and at the same time, the health of the whole people depends on everyone, on our consciousness, discipline and patience.
Dear meeting participants!
At the meeting of April 20, it was instructed to resume the activities of enterprises in districts and cities free of the virus, with strict observance of quarantine rules.
At the same time, I repeat that work must be restored by easy stages, thoroughly thought out, and only to those enterprises that will fully comply with quarantine rules.
In Namangan region, a decision has been made to restore the work of 2,854 out of more than 10 thousand enterprises that have suspended activities or are working with low workload. The issue of permission to resume the work of another 851 enterprises is being considered.
448 out of 3,350 inactive enterprises in Khorezm region will be restored. This issue is being studied in relation to another 409 enterprises.
In Jizzakh region, a decision was made to restore the activity of 534 out of more than 6 thousand enterprises that reduced production capacities, issue of 332 is being considered.
In Tashkent region, it was decided to resume activities of 5,399 out of 14 thousand enterprises, the production volumes of which decreased significantly. Resuming the activity of 2,833 enterprises is under consideration.
Today, khokims and sector leaders in their reports should provide information on how the work on resuming enterprises is organized, as well as personally ensure that quarantine rules will be fully respected.