Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructs to set up silk-growing clusters
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has got familiarized with the activities of Ipak Gilamlar enterprise in the Kushtepa district of Ferghana region.
One of the Five Initiatives put forward by the head of our state is directed at ensuring the employment of women. As part of its implementation, joint-stock companies Uzpakhtasanoat and Uzbekipaksanoat are taking steps to organize sewing and knitting enterprises in all districts of our country and create jobs for women.
One of such enterprises is Ipak Gilamlar in the Kushtepa district.
In a two-story building, modern conditions are delivered for women. The company is outfitted with cutting-edge technologies and equipment from Turkey and is capable of producing 500 square meters of silk carpets a year for 9 billion soums.
Today, the enterprise employs 200 women. Goods are supplied to the USA, Turkey, Russia, Iran and other countries.
The uniqueness of silk carpets is that they do not lose color with time, but on the contrary, gain brightness. Therefore, they are highly rated in the global market. One small rug can cost up to 500 dollars.
The company intends to further expand its activities and bring exports to 500 thousand dollars a year.
The head of our state instructed to boost the enterprise’s activities, include it in the tourist routes of Ferghana region, and organize its sales points in Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva and other cities.
“Such enterprises are both economically and socially important. First, hundreds of women are provided with job. Second, our country has rich traditions of sewing. The ways to the other nations of the region are open now, as are those to the external markets. Therefore, it is necessary to create silk production clusters under the Women’s Committee. The stability in the supply of raw materials will be ensured, the cost price would decrease. In the process from harvesting cocoons to the production of finished goods, thousands of women will be employed. The working women change their lives, worldviews, attitudes towards raising children,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Responsible officials were given instructions on drafting a resolution, creating an even greater number of jobs for women, and assisting in the promotion of product sales.