Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Profitability the main criterion in all sectors of the economy
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has visited the crop fields of the farm “Komiljon ota Mamajonov” in the Ferghana district and talked with the farmers of the region.
The farmers noted that this season was rich in rainfall, but despite this they expect a good harvest from all types of crops. A significant increase in the price of cotton and grain for government purchases has raised the incomes of farmers and workers, changed their attitude to their work.
“The main criterion in all economic spheres is profitability. Where there is interest, there is both work and result. If you study market demand and work wisely, revenues will rise,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev pointed out.
It was stressed that the presidential resolution defining measures for the development of agricultural cooperation in the fruit and vegetable industry, inked March 14 this year, has helped create the basis necessary for the preparation and quality storage of products, establish a value chain, ensure the stability of exports.
In the Ferghana region, cooperation is also being established between owners of homestead lands and farmers, who set up fruit and vegetable clusters together. Here, the products in demand are procured and exported.
“In agriculture, the cluster system has proven itself with a good effect. It grows crops itself, it processes and sells products, and it provides people with job. Another important point is the formation of a business environment in districts. The example of those who generate impressive income inspires others, encourages them to strive more and learn,” the President suggested.
The farm “Komiljon ota Mamajonov” specializes in the cultivation of grain and vegetables. It also boasts a vineyard on 7 hectares. It intends to grow mung bean on free areas, organize a lemon orchard on 5 hectares. Wheat is developing well these days.
The President was also briefed on projects under elaboration and enterprises to be put into operation in agriculture and the food industry.